D - 29 June 27 - August 4, 2016 (6-week)
June 27 - July 21, 2016 (4-week)
  >   ISC Program   >   Course & Faculty
한국어 안내
국제하계대학 개요
국제하계대학 수업
국제하계대학 학비
국제하계대학 지원
국제하계대학 FAQ
국제하계대학 문의
프리컬리지 안내
Course & Faculty

Each class is worth 3 credits.

Students can take up to a maximum of three courses.

Classes are held from Monday through Thursday.

No prior knowledge of Korean is necessary for enrollment and the medium of instruction for all courses is English
  (except for Korean language classes).

Attention!

Course Materials Requirements: Students are responsible for textbooks and course readers for their registered courses. Please refer to the syllabus for detailed information.

Student MUST meet the course ADD/DROP deadline. It is the student's responsibility to make sure his/her registration is correct. Any failure to do so will be reflected on his/her final grade.

The syllabi of the courses will be taken down from the website after the program ends, so be sure to download and print them if you think you would need them in the future.

All classes have a limit of 50 students. Some classes may fill up early and those who are late in pre-registration may not be able to enroll in the classes they wish to take. Course requests are only processed when we have received an official college transcript.

Final enrollment of Korean language course will be determined based on the result of Korean Language Placement Test, scheduled on June 28th. Hence, your choice of Korean language course level can be changed.

Course Timetable
Period
1
2
3
4
5 (Including Korean Language)
6 weeks
100 minutes per class
9:00 am ~ 10:40 am
10:50 am ~ 12:30 pm
1:10 pm ~ 2:50 pm
3:00 pm ~ 4:40 pm
4:50 pm ~ 6:30 pm
4 weeks
150 minutes per class
 
10:50 am ~ 1:20 pm
2:00 pm ~ 4:30 pm
4:50 pm ~ 7:20 pm
Courses for 6 weeks
6-week / Business and Economics +
Code Course Title Faculty University Time
ISC104
Business Calculus
Marc Mehlman
University of New Haven P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC111A
Introduction to Marketing
Tony C. Garrett
Korea University P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC118
Elementary Statistics
Marc Mehlman
University of New Haven P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC129A
Business Strategy
Su Mi Dahlgaard-Park
Lund University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC202A
Introduction to Microeconomics
Humberto Llavador
Universitat Pompeu Fbra P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC202B
Introduction to Microeconomics
Shomu Banerjee
Emory University P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC203A
Introduction to Macroeconomics
Juan Carlos Cuestas
University of Sheffield P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC204B
Principles of Financial Accounting
Edward Monsour
California State University, LA P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC205
Leadership Communication
Murray D. Johannsen
University of California, LA(UCLA) P5
4:50pm-
6:30pm
ISC207A
Statistics
Anurag Agarwal
University of South Florida P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC207B
Statistics
Anurag Agarwal
University of South Florida P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC211B
Managerial Accounting
Edward Monsour
California State University, LA P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC212A
Principles of Accounting
Mark Joseph Davison
Kings College London P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC212B
Principles of Accounting
Mark Joseph Davison
Kings College London P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC213
Introduction to Management Information Systems
Q B. Chung
Villanova University P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC214
Fundamentals of E-Business
Q B. Chung
Villanova University P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC230A
Introduction to Game Theory
Piotr T. Swistak
University of Maryland, College Park P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC230B
Introduction to Game Theory
Piotr T. Swistak
University of Maryland, College Park P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC239
Political Economy
Humberto Llavador
Universitat Pompeu Fbra P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC301A
Money and Banking
Willie Belton
Georgia Institute of Technology P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC301B
Money and Banking
Willie Belton
Georgia Institute of Technology P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC302A
International Trade & Finance
Wilfred John Ethier
University of Pennsylvania P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC303A
Principles of Finance
Jaewon Choi
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC303B
Principles of Finance
Jin-Mo KIM
Rutgers University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC305
Corporate Finance
Jin-Mo KIM
Rutgers University P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC306
International Marketing
Woody KIM
Florida State University P5
4:50pm-
6:30pm
ISC309A
Organizational Behavior
Shung Jae Shin
Portland State University P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC309B
Organizational Behavior
Shung Jae Shin
Portland State University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC311
Global Leadership and Management
Murray D. Johannsen
University of California, LA(UCLA) P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC315
International Trade Agreements
Wilfred John Ethier
University of Pennsylvania P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC316
Intermediate Microeconomics
Shomu Banerjee
Emory University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC319
Consumer Behavior
Woody KIM
Florida State University P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC320A
Econometrics
Sung K. Ahn
Washignton State University P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC320B
Econometrics
Sung K. Ahn
Washignton State University P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC388
Investment Analysis
Jaewon Choi
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign P5
4:50pm-
6:30pm
ISC390A
Intermediate Macroeconomics
Juan Carlos Cuestas
University of Sheffield P5
4:50pm-
6:30pm
ISC397
Business and Management in Contemporary Korea
Judith Cherry
University of Sheffield P1
9:00am-
10:40am

6-week / Humanities +
Code Course Title Faculty University Time
ISC106B
Writing and Presentation Skills
Jeri L. Ahern
University of Pennsylvania P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC121
Understanding Drawing: From the Cave to the Monitor
George Liebert
SAIC P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC125
Introduction to Sociology of Religion
Christopher Mark Wojtulewicz
King\'s College London P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC127
Introduction to Christianity
Christopher Mark Wojtulewicz
King\'s College London P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC181
Media, Art, Culture and Society
Michael Hurt
Korea Universiy P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC266A
Introduction to Philosophy
Dean Moyar
Johns Hopkins University P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC266B
Introduction to Philosophy
Dean Moyar
Johns Hopkins University P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC268B
World History since 1945
Kathryn Weathersby
The Johns Hopkins University P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC372
History of Korean-American Relations
Wayne Patterson
University of Pennsylvania P1
9:00am-
10:40am
SPGE176
Introduction to Korean History and Culture
Sung Nam KIM
Korea University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm

6-week / Sociology and Cultural Studies +
Code Course Title Faculty University Time
ISC125
Introduction to Sociology of Religion
Christopher Mark Wojtulewicz
King\'s College London P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC127
Introduction to Christianity
Christopher Mark Wojtulewicz
King\'s College London P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC141A
Introduction to Sociology
Eloundou- Enyegue Parfait
Cornell University P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC141B
Introduction to Sociology
Eloundou- Enyegue Parfait
Cornell University P5
4:50pm-
6:30pm
ISC162
Introduction to Socio-cultural Anthropology
Ayumi Takenaka
Aston University P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC218
Introduction to Brain Science
June-Seek Choi
Korea University P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC236
Abnormal Psychology
Matthew M. Kurtz
Wesleyan University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC263A
Social Psychology
Virginia S. Y. Kwan
Arizona State University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC265A
Introduction to Psychology
Jen Youngstrom
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC265B
Introduction to Psychology
Jen Youngstrom
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC265C
Introduction to Psychology
Matthew M. Kurtz
Wesleyan University P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC269
Introduction to Cognitive Psychology
Lisa Son
Barnard College of Columbia University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC274
Introduction to Criminal Justice
Ben Brown
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley P5
4:50pm-
6:30pm
ISC275
Social Problems
Ben Brown
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC366A
Developmental Psychology
Eric Youngstrom
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC379
Sociology of Globalization
Ayumi Takenaka
Aston University P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC396
Advanced Developmental Psychopathology
Eric Youngstrom
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm

6-week / Fine Art/Design +
Code Course Title Faculty University Time
ISC120
Creating Graphic Narratives
George Liebert
SAIC P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC121
Understanding Drawing: From the Cave to the Monitor
George Liebert
SAIC P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC124
Observational and Interpretative Studio Drawing
Kathleen King
Loyola University P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC126
Watercolor Techniques
Kathleen King
Loyola University P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC181
Media, Art, Culture and Society
Michael Hurt
Korea Universiy P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm

6-week / Science +
Code Course Title Faculty University Time
ISC101A
Calculus I
Wayne Smith
University of Hawaii at Manoa P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC101B
Calculus II
Wayne Smith
University of Hawaii at Manoa P5
4:50pm-
6:30pm
ISC102
Introductory Physics I
Eugene Terentjev
University of Cambridge P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC103
Introductory Life Science
Chu-Young KIM
University of Texas at El Paso P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC104
Business Calculus
Marc Mehlman
University of New Haven P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC105
General Biology I
Chu-Young KIM
University of Texas at El Paso P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC107
General Chemistry I
Neil E. Schore
UC Davis P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC110A
Introduction to Earth and Environmental Science
Kenneth Verosub
UC Davis P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC118
Elementary Statistics
Marc Mehlman
University of New Haven P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC207A
Statistics
Anurag Agarwal
University of South Florida P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC207B
Statistics
Anurag Agarwal
University of South Florida P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC218
Introduction to Brain Science
June-Seek Choi
Korea University P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC223
Physics of Living Systems
Eugene Terentjev
University of Cambridge P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC261
The Cosmos
Kenneth Verosub
UC Davis P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC269
Introduction to Cognitive Psychology
Lisa Son
Barnard College of Columbia University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC292
Organic Chemistry
Neil E. Schore
UC Davis P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC297
Introduction to Management Science
Dario Landa-Silva
University of Nottingham P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm

6-week / Law, Politics and International Relations +
Code Course Title Faculty University Time
ISC131
Introduction to Comparative Politics
Thomas D. Lancaster
Emory University P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC228
International Relations of East Asia
Antonio Fiori
University of Bologna P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC230A
Introduction to Game Theory
Piotr T. Swistak
University of Maryland, College Park P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC230B
Introduction to Game Theory
Piotr T. Swistak
University of Maryland, College Park P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC239
Political Economy
Humberto Llavador
Universitat Pompeu Fbra P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC328
Understanding Korean Politics
Antonio Fiori
University of Bologna P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC330
Introduction to U.S Legal System
Marcus Cole
Stanford University P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC337
Introduction to American Politics
Thomas D. Lancaster
Emory University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC339
Comparative Law
Marcus Cole
Stanford University P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC372
History of Korean-American Relations
Wayne Patterson
University of Pennsylvania P1
9:00am-
10:40am

6-week / Korean and East Asian Studies +
Code Course Title Faculty University Time
ISC276
South-North Korean Relations in Historical Context
Kathryn Weathersby
The Johns Hopkins University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC281
Contemporary Korean Society
Judith Cherry
University of Sheffield P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC282A
Mass Media and Popular Culture in Korea
Dal Yong Jin
Simon Fraser University P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC283A
Korean Cinema and Visual Culture
Darcy Paquet
Movie Critic P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC288
Introduction to Korean Art History
Charlotte Horlyck
SOAS P5
4:50pm-
6:30pm
ISC372
History of Korean-American Relations
Wayne Patterson
University of Pennsylvania P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC383
Korean Literature and Culture
Ingyu Oh
Korea University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC397
Business and Management in Contemporary Korea
Judith Cherry
University of Sheffield P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC398
Introduction to Modern Korean Art
Charlotte Horlyck
SOAS P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
SPGE176
Introduction to Korean History and Culture
Sung Nam KIM
Korea University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm

6-week / Korean Language +
Code Course Title Faculty University Time
IKL211B
Beginning Korean I-B
Manuel Lim
Korea University 4:50pm~
6:30pm
IKL211C
Beginning Korean I-C
Soon Young Ryu
Korea University 4:50pm~
6:30pm
IKL211D
Beginning Korean I-D
Myungseon CHOI
Korea University 4:50pm~
6:30pm
IKL211E
Beginning Korean I-E
SOO-YOUNG CHO
고려대학교 4:50pm~
6:30pm
IKL222
Beginning Korean II-B
Susansa KIM
Korea University 4:50pm~
6:30pm
IKL311B
Intermediate Korean I-B
jungwon KIM
고려대학교 4:50pm~
6:30pm
IKL313
Intermediate Korean II
Dong Gyu Lee
Korea University 4:50pm~
6:30pm
IKL411
Advanced Korean I
Hyunjoo Lee
Korea University 4:50pm~
6:30pm
※ Placement test will take place in the assigned classroom on July 1 for the Korean language courses.

Courses for 4 weeks
Code Course Title Faculty University Time
IKL211A
Beginning Korean I-A
Ji-Sook IM
Korea University
IKL221
Beginning Korean II-A
Jaehee KIM
고려대학교
IKL311A
Intermediate Korean I-A
Eunsun Hong
고려대학교
ISC106A
Writing and Presentation Skills
Jeri L. Ahern
University of Pennsylvania P2
10:50am-
1:20pm
ISC111B
Introduction to Marketing
Tony C. Garrett
Korea University P2
10:50am-
1:20pm
ISC112
Linear Algebra
Hongjoong Kim
Korea University P2
10:50am-
1:20pm
ISC129B
Business Strategy
Su Mi Dahlgaard-Park
Lund University P3
2:00pm-
4:30pm
ISC132
Introduction to International Relations
James Ashley Morrison
London School of Economics P2
10:50am-
1:20pm
ISC215
Introduction to Psychology and Human Behavior
Lisa Son
Barnard College of Columbia University P3
2:00pm-
4:30pm
ISC263B
Social Psychology
Virginia S. Y. Kwan
Arizona State University P3
2:00pm-
4:30pm
ISC268C
World History(from 15th Century to 1945)
Tae Joon Won
Korea University P3
2:00pm-
4:30pm
ISC282B
Mass Media and Popular Culture in Korea
Ji Hoon PARK
Korea University P2
10:50am-
1:20pm
ISC283B
Korean Cinema and Visual Culture
Darcy Paquet
Movie Critic P3
2:00pm-
4:30pm
ISC289
Korean Wave on a Global Perspective
Ingyu Oh
Korea University P3
2:00pm-
4:30pm
ISC293
Introduction to Computer Science
Dario Landa-Silva
University of Nottingham P2
10:50am-
1:20pm
ISC349
American Foreign Policy
James Ashley Morrison
London School of Economics P3
2:00pm-
4:30pm

Sitemap For ISC Faculty Privacy Policy Statement News & Notice Contact Us