D - 6 June 25 - August 1, 2019 (6-week)
June 25 - July 18, 2019 (4-week)
  >   ISC Program   >   Course & Faculty
한국어 안내
국제하계대학 개요
국제하계대학 수업
국제하계대학 학비
국제하계대학 지원
국제하계대학 FAQ
국제하계대학 문의
프리컬리지 안내
Course & Faculty
4-Week & 6-Week Track
KU ISC offers a special 4-week course track program designed for those who are not able to participate in our standard 6-week program due to a time conflicts with their summer plans. Also, it is possible to combine a 4-week track course with a 6-week track course. The only differences between the two programs are the program period, class time, and the number of courses. There is no difference in tuition and credits.
Minimum/Maximum Registration
Students can take up to a maximum of three courses.
Each class is worth 3 credits.
Changing Course Registration
  1. Until the registration deadline: You can change course registration at Change Application
  2. The first week of the program: Course add/drop period (Visit student support office at Woodang Hall)
*** It is the student's responsibility to make sure his/her registration is correct. Any failure to do so will be reflected on his/her final grade.
Preparing Course Materials
Students are responsible for textbooks and course readers for their registered courses. Please refer to the syllabus for detailed information or contact professors by email and prepare for the course materials before arrival. Textbooks for Korean Language courses are available at Korea University bookstore.
Korean Language Placement Test
Final enrollment of Korean language course will be determined based on the result of Korean Language Placement Test, scheduled on the second day of the program. Hence, your choice of Korean language course level can be changed.
Course Timetable
Period
1
2
3
4
5 (Including Korean Language)
6 weeks
100 minutes per class
9:00 am ~ 10:40 am
10:50 am ~ 12:30 pm
1:10 pm ~ 2:50 pm
3:00 pm ~ 4:40 pm
4:50 pm ~ 6:30 pm
4 weeks
150 minutes per class
 
10:50 am ~ 1:20 pm
2:00 pm ~ 4:30 pm
4:50 pm ~ 7:20 pm
※ Auditing is NOT permitted under any circumstances.
Only on First Week
Tuesday ~ Friday: Regular Classes
Saturday: Extracurricular Activities (No Class)
From Second Week
Monday ~ Thursday: Regular Classes
Friday: Extracurricular Activities (No Class)
Courses for 6 weeks
+ 6-week / Business and Economics
Code Course Title Faculty University Time
ISC111A
Introduction to Marketing
Tony C. Garrett
Korea University P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC129A
Strategic Management
K. Praveen Parboteeah
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC202B
Introduction to Microeconomics
Shomu Banerjee
Emory University P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC203B
Introduction to Macroeconomics
Dirk Bethmann
Korea University P5
4:50pm-
6:30pm
ISC204A
Principles of Financial Accounting
Tony Kang
University of Nebraska P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC204B
Principles of Financial Accounting
Edward Monsour
California State University, LA P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC207A
Statistics
Anurag Agarwal
University of South Florida P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC207B
Statistics
Anurag Agarwal
University of South Florida P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC211B
Managerial Accounting
Edward Monsour
California State University, LA P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC212A
Principles of Accounting
Tony Kang
University of Nebraska P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC213
Introduction to Management Information Systems
Q B. Chung
Villanova University P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC214
Fundamentals of E-Commerce
Q B. Chung
Villanova University P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC230A
Introduction to Game Theory
Piotr T. Swistak
University of Maryland, College Park P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC239
Political Economy
Piotr T. Swistak
University of Maryland, College Park P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC300A
Business Communication
William Brendel
Penn State University P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC301A
Money and Banking
Willie Belton
Georgia Institute of Technology P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC301B
Money and Banking
Willie Belton
Georgia Institute of Technology P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC302C
International Finance
Joon Young Hur
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC303A
Principles of Finance
Jaewon Choi
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC303B
Principles of Finance
Jin-Mo KIM
Rutgers University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC305
Corporate Finance
Jin-Mo KIM
Rutgers University P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC306
International Marketing
Woody KIM
Florida State University P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC309A
Organizational Behavior
Shung Jae Shin
Portland State University P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC311
Global Leadership and Management
William Brendel
Penn State University P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC316
Intermediate Microeconomics
Shomu Banerjee
Emory University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC319
Consumer Behavior
Woody KIM
Florida State University P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC320A
Econometrics
Sung K. Ahn
Washignton State University P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC320B
Econometrics
Sung K. Ahn
Washignton State University P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC362
Organization and Human Resource management
Shung Jae Shin
Portland State University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC388
Investment Analysis
Jaewon Choi
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign P5
4:50pm-
6:30pm
ISC390A
Intermediate Macroeconomics
Dirk Bethmann
Korea University P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC392
Sustainability Strategies
Mark Joseph Davison
King′s College London P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC394
Financial Statement Analysis
Mark Joseph Davison
King′s College London P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC397
Business and Management in Contemporary Korea
Judith Cherry
University of Sheffield P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC420
Branding Workshop
Sunook Park
California State University, Long Beach P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm

+ 6-week / Humanities
Code Course Title Faculty University Time
ISC106B
Critical Thinking and Writing
Jeri L. Ahern
University of Pennsylvania P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC121
Understanding Drawing: From the Cave to the Monitor
George Liebert
School of the Art Institute of Chicago P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC181
Media, Art, Culture and Society
Haerin Shin
Vanderbilt University P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC186
New Media and Communication
Haerin Shin
Vanderbilt University P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC247
Introduction to (Comparative) Linguistics
Sungdai Cho
SUNY at Binghamton P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC260
Engineering Communication
William du Plessis
Korea University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC268B
World History since 1945
Kathryn Weathersby
The Johns Hopkins University P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC276
South-North Korean Relations in Historical Context
Kathryn Weathersby
The Johns Hopkins University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC364
Language, Culture, and Society in Korea
Sungdai Cho
SUNY at Binghamton P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC372
History of Korean-American Relations
Wayne Patterson
St. Norbert College P1
9:00am-
10:40am
SPGE176
Introduction to Korean History and Culture
Sung Nam KIM
Korea University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm

+ 6-week / Social Science
Code Course Title Faculty University Time
ISC141A
Introduction to Sociology
Eloundou-Enyegue Parfait
Cornell University P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC141B
Introduction to Sociology
Eloundou-Enyegue Parfait
Cornell University P5
4:50pm-
6:30pm
ISC186
New Media and Communication
Haerin Shin
Vanderbilt University P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC236
Abnormal Psychology
Norah C. Feeny
Case Western Reserve University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC263A
Social Psychology
Virginia S. Y. Kwan
Arizona State University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC265A
Introduction to Psychology
Jen Youngstrom
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC265C
Introduction to Psychology
Norah C. Feeny
Case Western Reserve University P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC269
Introduction to Cognitive Psychology
Lisa Son
Barnard College of Columbia University P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC366A
Developmental Psychology
Eric Youngstrom
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC392
Sustainability Strategies
Mark Joseph Davison
King′s College London P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC396
Advanced Developmental Psychopathology
Eric Youngstrom
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm

+ 6-week / Fine Art and Design
Code Course Title Faculty University Time
ISC120
Creating Graphic Narratives
George Liebert
School of the Art Institute of Chicago P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC121
Understanding Drawing: From the Cave to the Monitor
George Liebert
School of the Art Institute of Chicago P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC124
Observational and Interpretative Studio Drawing
Kathleen King
Loyola University P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC126
Watercolor Techniques
Kathleen King
Loyola University P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC181
Media, Art, Culture and Society
Haerin Shin
Vanderbilt University P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC253
Introduction to Typography
Sunook Park
California State University, Long Beach P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC420
Branding Workshop
Sunook Park
California State University, Long Beach P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm

+ 6-week / Science & Engineering
Code Course Title Faculty University Time
ISC101A
Calculus I
Marc Mehlman
University of New Haven P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC101B
Calculus II
Marc Mehlman
University of New Haven P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC102
Introductory Physics I
Alexander Krejci
State University of New York, Korea P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC103
Introductory Life Science
Chu-Young KIM
University of Texas at El Paso P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC105
General Biology I
Chu-Young KIM
University of Texas at El Paso P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC107
General Chemistry I
Neil E. Schore
UC Davis P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC207A
Statistics
Anurag Agarwal
University of South Florida P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC207B
Statistics
Anurag Agarwal
University of South Florida P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC231
Energy and Environment
Alexander Krejci
State University of New York, Korea P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC260
Engineering Communication
William du Plessis
Korea University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC269
Introduction to Cognitive Psychology
Lisa Son
Barnard College of Columbia University P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC292
Organic Chemistry
Neil E. Schore
UC Davis P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC297
Operations Research in Practice
Dario Landa-Silva
University of Nottingham P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC392
Sustainability Strategies
Mark Joseph Davison
King′s College London P1
9:00am-
10:40am

+ 6-week / Law, Politics and International Relations
Code Course Title Faculty University Time
ISC131
Introduction to Comparative Politics
Thomas D. Lancaster
Emory University P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC145
Ethics and Information Society
Kyungsin Park
Korea University P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC228
International Relations of East Asia
Antonio Fiori
University of Bologna P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC230A
Introduction to Game Theory
Piotr T. Swistak
University of Maryland, College Park P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC239
Political Economy
Piotr T. Swistak
University of Maryland, College Park P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC276
South-North Korean Relations in Historical Context
Kathryn Weathersby
The Johns Hopkins University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC328
Understanding Korean Politics
Sunhyuk Kim
Korea University P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC337
Introduction to American Politics
Thomas D. Lancaster
Emory University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC372
History of Korean-American Relations
Wayne Patterson
St. Norbert College P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC374
International Politics through Films
Antonio Fiori
University of Bologna P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm

+ 6-week / Korean and East Asian Studies
Code Course Title Faculty University Time
ISC247
Introduction to (Comparative) Linguistics
Sungdai Cho
SUNY at Binghamton P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC264
East Asia: Tradition and Today
Jin Y. Park
American University P3
1:10pm-
2:50pm
ISC276
South-North Korean Relations in Historical Context
Kathryn Weathersby
The Johns Hopkins University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC281
Contemporary Korean Society
Judith Cherry
University of Sheffield P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC282A
Mass Media and Popular Culture in Korea
Ji Hoon PARK
Korea University P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
ISC283A
Korean Cinema and Visual Culture
Darcy Paquet
Movie Critic P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC288
Introduction to Korean Art History
Charlotte Horlyck
SOAS University of London P5
4:50pm-
6:30pm
ISC364
Language, Culture, and Society in Korea
Sungdai Cho
SUNY at Binghamton P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC372
History of Korean-American Relations
Wayne Patterson
St. Norbert College P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC383
Korean Literature and Culture
Jin Y. Park
American University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm
ISC397
Business and Management in Contemporary Korea
Judith Cherry
University of Sheffield P1
9:00am-
10:40am
ISC398
Introduction to Modern Korean Art
Charlotte Horlyck
SOAS University of London P4
3:00pm-
4:40pm
SPGE176
Introduction to Korean History and Culture
Sung Nam KIM
Korea University P2
10:50am-
12:30pm

+ 6-week / Korean Language
Code Course Title Faculty University Time
IKL211B
Beginning Korean I-B
Myoung Ok Hong
Korea University 4:50pm~
6:30pm
IKL211C
Beginning Korean I-C
Yire Lee
Korea University 4:50pm~
6:30pm
IKL211D
Beginning Korean I-D
Min Hwa Kim
Korea University 4:50pm~
6:30pm
IKL211E
Beginning Korean I-E
Ji Woo Choi
Korea University 4:50pm~
6:30pm
IKL211F
Beginning Korean I-F
Hyo Yeon Kim
Korea University 4:50pm~
6:30pm
IKL211I
Beginning Korean I-I
Ji Hye Lee
Korea University 4:50pm~
6:30pm
IKL211L
Beginning Korean I-L
4:50pm~
6:30pm
IKL222
Beginning Korean II-B
Hyun Joo Lee
Korea University 4:50pm~
6:30pm
IKL223
Beginning Korean II-C
Mi Sun Yang
Korea University 4:50pm~
6:30pm
IKL311B
Intermediate Korean I-B
Cheoul Koo Kang
Korea University 4:50pm~
6:30pm
IKL313B
Intermediate Korean II-B
Min Ji Jeon
Korea University 4:50pm~
6:30pm
IKL411B
Advanced Korean I-B
Ok Hee Chin
고려대학교 국제어학원 4:50pm~
6:30pm

Courses for 4 weeks
Code Course Title Faculty University Time
IKL211A
Beginning Korean I-A
Ji Won Park
Korea University P5
4:50pm-
7:20pm
IKL211G
Beginning Korean I-G
Na Young Kim
Korea University P5
4:50pm-
7:20pm
IKL211H
Beginning Korean I-H
Hee Suk Kim
Korea University P5
4:50pm-
7:20pm
IKL211M
Beginning Korean I-M
Ji Hye Bang
Korea University P5
4:50pm-
7:20pm
IKL211O
Beginning Korean I-O
P5
4:50pm-
7:20pm
IKL221
Beginning Korean II-A
Yeon Hee Park
Korea University P5
4:50pm-
7:20pm
IKL311A
Intermediate Korean I-A
Young Ji Park
Korea University P5
4:50pm-
7:20pm
IKL313A
Intermediate Korean II-A
Myoung Seon Choi
Korea University P5
4:50pm-
7:20pm
IKL411A
Advanced Korean I-A
Youn Young Lee
Korea University P5
4:50pm-
7:20pm
ISC106A
Critical Thinking and Writing
Jeri L. Ahern
University of Pennsylvania P2
10:50am-
1:20pm
ISC111B
Introduction to Marketing
Tony C. Garrett
Korea University P2
10:50am-
1:20pm
ISC112
Linear Algebra
Hongjoong Kim
Korea University P3
2:00pm-
4:30pm
ISC129B
Strategic Management
Yi Li
University of Sydney P3
2:00pm-
4:30pm
ISC129C
Strategic Management
Nami Kim
Korea University P3
2:00pm-
4:30pm
ISC132
Introduction to International Relations
Dong-Hun Kim
Korea University P2
10:50am-
1:20pm
ISC263B
Social Psychology
Virginia S. Y. Kwan
Arizona State University P3
2:00pm-
4:30pm
ISC265B
Introduction to Psychology
Jen Youngstrom
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill P2
10:50am-
1:20pm
ISC282B
Mass Media and Popular Culture in Korea
Ji Hoon PARK
Korea University P2
10:50am-
1:20pm
ISC283B
Korean Cinema and Visual Culture
Darcy Paquet
Movie Critic P3
2:00pm-
4:30pm
ISC293
Introduction to Computer Science
Dario Landa-Silva
University of Nottingham P2
10:50am-
1:20pm
ISC312A
International Business
Lin CUI
The Australian National University P2
10:50am-
1:20pm
ISC312B
International Business (Chinese Lecture)
Lin CUI
The Australian National University P3
2:00pm-
4:30pm
ISC321A
Chinese Business and Economy
Yi Li
University of Sydney P2
10:50am-
1:20pm
ISC333
Marketing Research
Evangelia Katsikea
King′s College London P3
2:00pm-
4:30pm
ISC349
American Foreign Policy
Young Soo KIM
Loyola University P3
2:00pm-
4:30pm
ISC360
Heat Transfer
Wonjoon Choi
Korea University P3
2:00pm-
4:30pm
ISC373
Business Ethics
K. Praveen Parboteeah
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater P3
2:00pm-
4:30pm
ISC393
Strategic Marketing
Evangelia Katsikea
King′s College London P2
10:50am-
1:20pm

In case we don't have course(s) you are looking for, what specific course(s) would you be interested in seeing added to course offerings at KU ISC? Share your answer here!
Sitemap For ISC Faculty Family Site Privacy Policy Statement